Inductees

The Cornwall Sports Hall of Fame is proud to present the following profiles of selected inductees. Additional information and artifacts related to many of the inductees are on display at the Hall of Fame, and we encourage you to visit when in the area.


InducteeSportYearListing
Hockey
Batten, DonHockey19900048
Belmore, MortHockey19960052
Bingley, RobertHockey19710024
Brown, GerryHockey19700021
Brown, NewellHockey20040067
Burke, NeilHockey1974-50061
Burns, W. C. BillyHockey19680064
Carpenter, DougHockey19840041
Carter, BillHockey19770036
Charlebois, BobHockey19960055
Chevrier, AlainHockey20060069
Contant, ElzearHockey19680011
Contant, JosephHockey19740033
Conway, MikeHockey20100074
Cooper, CarsonHockey19680005
Costello, BernieHockey19770037
Denneny, AllenHockey19690018
Denneny, CorbettHockey19680063
Denneny, CyrilHockey19680007
Denneny, JimHockey19720030
Denneny, JohnHockey19680012
Devaney, GerryHockey20060070
Donihee, GarthHockey19680001
Donihee, JoeHockey19690020
Donihee, TildenHockey19740032
Dover, LeonardHockey19700022
Dupuis, LoriHockey20000058
Dupuis, MarcHockey20120075
Dupuis, RoyHockey19690013
Emerton, EddieHockey19690019
Ezard, DavidHockey20000057
Filion, AmedeeHockey19680004
Filion, RudolphHockey19690017
Gabri, LarryHockey20080073
Gallinger, ClarenceHockey19690014
Gardner, FredHockey19680006
Gillie, FarrandHockey19680002
Gilmour, BrianHockey20000060
Gould, OrrinHockey19940066
Grant, DonHockey19960054
Henri, GuyHockey1974-50035
Kilger, BobHockey19920050
Lalonde, NewsyHockey19680065
Lane, RoscoeHockey19690016
Lapointe, PaulHockey19920049
Larin, NelsonHockey19710025
Laroque, CharlesHockey19740031
Lebrun, GusHockey19940051
Mario, FrankHockey19800038
Markell, JohnHockey19960053
Marshall, CarmanHockey19860044
McCourt, OwenHockey19690015
Miron, Joseph GurdyHockey19680010
Murphy, HaroldHockey20120076
Osler, EdwardHockey19720026
Paterson, RickHockey20020062
Payette, JeanHockey19880046
Payette, Jean PaulHockey19720027
Payette, PeteHockey19860045
Pearson, ScottHockey20040068
Piquette, PeteHockey19710023
Poapst, SteveHockey20080072
Quenneville, RonHockey19840040
Rowe, EddieHockey19820039
Ruest, MikeHockey20060071
Savard, MoeHockey19860042
Seguin, SteveHockey20000059
Sinfield, GeorgeHockey19720028
Sloan, BillHockey19720029
Smith, GuyHockey1974-50034
Sommerville, ElwinHockey19680008
Tessier, OrvalHockey19680009
Tilton, RalphHockey19680003
Vien, MarioHockey19980056
Ward, RonHockey19880047
Lacrosse
Adams, AlexLacrosse19710525
Allen, AngusLacrosse19710526
Bowen, KeithLacrosse19920545
Broderick, JohnLacrosse19680506
Cameron, DonaldLacrosse19680501
Campbell, WilliamLacrosse19690518
Carr, EricLacrosse19690519
Collins, GeorgeLacrosse19690516
Cummings, FrankLacrosse19680507
Cummins, MarkLacrosse19690512
Dalbec, JockLacrosse1974-50532
Dalbec, RosarioLacrosse19680502
Deebank, LawrenceLacrosse19680505
Degan, FredLacrosse19680503
Degray, AmbroseLacrosse19680504
Degray, KellyLacrosse19690514
Desrosiers, JulesLacrosse19710527
Desrosiers, OmerLacrosse19860541
Donihee, HankLacrosse19690523
Fawthrop, DougLacrosse19860540
Henri, Jean PaulLacrosse19900542
Herrington, RickLacrosse20020547
Hesse, CoryLacrosse19680510
James, WellandLacrosse19690513
Jamieson, MoeLacrosse19800536
Jamieson, ZipLacrosse19820537
Lally, FrankLacrosse19680509
Lally, JosephLacrosse19680511
Larin, HarveyLacrosse19720529
Lauzon, CarmLacrosse19900543
Li, ChuckLacrosse20000546
MacMillan, AeneasLacrosse19740531
McElhone, Donald RoyLacrosse20120549
McLennan, JackLacrosse20060548
Merpaw, JosephLacrosse19740530
Nicholson, DougLacrosse19750534
O'Neil, WilliamLacrosse19690517
Payette, HenriLacrosse19770535
Phelan, DaltonLacrosse19720528
Smith, DonaldHockey19690521
St. Thomas, JimLacrosse1974-750533
Tallon, Dr. John A.Lacrosse19690522
Thompson, AlexLacrosse19700524
Watson, AaronLacrosse19690520
Wheeler, GabeLacrosse19840539
Wheeler, TonyLacrosse19840538
White, JohnLacrosse19680508
Whitford, RubeLacrosse19690515
Wilson, NitLacrosse19900544
Soccer
Lomberg, DougSoccer19901005
Marlin, WilliamSoccer19681002
Marton, FrankSoccer19921006
Nurse, WalterSoccer19681001
Primeau, JoeSoccer19681004
Sinfield, FrankSoccer19681003
Football
Anderson, ArtFootball19681504
Ault, EarlFootball19691507
Barrie, WallyFootball19821515
Billing, DouglasFootball19841516
Billing, JohnFootball19921525
Blackadder, EarleFootball19771509
Blanchard, HenryFootball19901521
Carriere, LionelFootball20041526
Gauthier, JeanFootball19881519
Guindon, PierreFootball19841517
Harrison, ChuckFootball19681502
Hughes, GerryFootball19861524
Kilger, PaulFootball20021523
Lalonde, ErnestFootball19681503
McNally, BobFootball19881520
Murphy, ArthurFootball19691506
Petepiece, ClarenceFootball19681501
Piteau, DougFootball19771508
Plumley, DonFootball19821514
Plumley, KentFootball19821513
Provost, HarveyFootball19861518
Racine, MoeFootball19681505
Sloan, JohnFootball19801511
Smith, BarryFootball20101527
Sommerville, RayFootball19801512
Timpany, MarkFootball19901522
Basketball
Burke, ShannonBasketball20102021
Cameron, JeanBasketball19692005
Clarke, MichaelBasketball20082019
Clarke, SeanBasketball20082020
Firth, JerryBasketball19692003
Firth, JoanBasketball19692004
Forsyth, ThereseBasketball19772018
Moore, GeraldBasketball19712017
Morgan, JohnBasketball19822010
O'Byrne, ErnestineBasketball19862011
Parkinson, KevinBasketball19922013
Sanborn, JoeBasketball19882012
Seymour, PaulBasketball19682002
Stewart, CharlesBasketball20002015
Taylor, BobBasketball19772007
Taylor, RobertBasketball20022016
Thompson, DustyBasketball19682001
Watson, BobBasketball19802009
Softball and Baseball
Armstrong, RaeSoftball20122549
Bergeron, Lutt Jr.Softball19822531
Branchaud, ChoppieSoftball19742526
Branchaud, MikeSoftball20102547
Branchaud, RonSoftball/Fastball20062544
Conway, RustySoftball19752528
Froats, WayneSoftball20122550
Gallinger, CliffordBaseball19802541
Garand, WallySoftball19692521
Gault, RalphSoftball19682518
Jarvo, JoeSoftball19822532
Keen, Larry Jr.Softball19842534
Kirkey, CalvinSoftball19982539
Kirkey, RoySoftball19702523
Kuhn, CecilSoftball19682520
Lamarche, BrunoBaseball20022513
Leduc, MarcelSoftball20102548
Levere, Ira Harry Sr.Softball19682517
Liddell, HarryBaseball19682501
Loke, MarmadukeBaseball19692508
MacDonald, WalterBaseball19822511
MacGregor, KeithSoftball19882535
Mack, Dr. HaroldBaseball19682502
Martell, JimSoftball20042542
McAteer, PercyBaseball19682503
McDonald, JimSoftball20042543
McGillis, SteveSoftball20122551
McGillis, TerrySoftball19802530
McGuire, CharlesBaseball19682507
McLeod, RuthSoftball19682515
Miron, EdgarBaseball19692509
Murphy, JackSoftball20082546
O'Neill, RandySoftball20082545
Parisien, JohnSoftball20122552
Parker, DorothySoftball19752527
Payne, KenSoftball19902536
Quirk, BillSoftball19942538
Richard, JacquesBaseball20002512
Riviere, Edward Jr.Softball19772529
Roberts, EthelSoftball19682514
Robertson, GeorgeBaseball19682505
Roderick, ClarenceSoftball19682519
Sauve, SparkySoftball19842533
Scott, FredBaseball19682506
Smith, JimBaseball19752540
St. Denis, EdBaseball19682504
Villeneuve, Harvey Sr.Softball19682516
Webster, DougBaseball19692510
Wells, DaltSoftball19742525
Whitford, Mugie Sr.Softball19702522
Winchester, LenSoftball19722524
Golf
Burke, StanGolf19703008
Clark, LouiseGolf19923014
Dean, BobGolf19883013
Eaton, RobertGolf19693007
Flaro, BobGolf20043019
Greer, RichardGolf19963015
Knight, AmbroseGolf19683001
MacDonald, ArchieGolf19693006
MacDonald, GaryGolf20083020
MacLennan, EllaGolf19683003
Marlin, Bill Jr.Golf19683004
Martin, RickGolf20003017
McAllister, AlexGolf19803009
McLeod, BettyGolf19863012
Phillips, Dr. JackGolf19683018
Phillips, RosemaryGolf19683002
Proulx, MauriceGolf19983016
Proulx, RichardGolf19683005
Robertson, KenGolf19823011
Watson, VeraGolf19803010
Track and Field
Deneault, MarcTrack & Field20043518
Dorman, DaveTrack & Field19943514
Dugan, DarrenTrack & Field20023516
Fagan, IreneTrack & Field1974-53508
Hemmerick, MarcTrack & Field20083520
Hollister, MargaretTrack & Field19683505
Kinnear, BobTrack & Field19823510
MacDonald, Donald R.Track & Field19983515
McLennan, RoryTrack & Field19693507
McNaughton, DuncanTrack & Field19683504
Moore, FloydTrack & Field19683501
Nicholls, BobTrack & Field19883511
Parisien, GillesTrack & Field20103521
Pierce, Kathy (Prosser)Track & Field19903513
Putnam, LesterTrack & Field19683506
Robertson, AllanTrack & Field19803509
Seguin, RaymondTrack & Field20063519
Stidwill, LenTrack & Field19683503
Stokes, JamesTrack & Field19843517
Takahashi, Janet (Dick)Track & Field19903512
Whitney, EarlTrack & Field19683502
Swimming
Clifton, JohnSwimming20004006
Clifton, MichaelSwimming19944005
Fobert, Marie-AngeSwimming19684002
Fraser, JocelynSwimming19884004
Lauzon-Belmore, Jo AnnSwimming20104008
McConnell, PatSwimming20044007
Moore, DorothySwimming19684001
Pinkos, MaureenSwimming20124009
Piteau, TelesphoreSwimming19684003
Gymnastics
Banville, MelanieGymnastics20084502
Coleman, KristenGymnastics20084503
McAllister (Gratton), TammyGymnastics19944501
Boxing and Wrestling
Blanchard, GeraldBoxing19685003
Booth, ErnieBoxing19705009
Cunningham, HowardBoxing19745012
Desjardins, RolandWrestling19695017
Gagnon, ArthurBoxing19695005
Hodge, GordonWrestling19685016
Kirkey, AshleyBoxing19705010
Luis, JorgeBoxing20065018
Montsion, HectorBoxing19695006
Relyea, RobertBoxing19685001
St. Louis, Don Jr.Boxing19715011
St. Louis, Don Sr.Boxing19695007
St. Louis, JoeBoxing19865013
St. Louis, LeoBoxing19985015
Theoret, VernBoxing19965014
Tyo, FrancisBoxing19695008
Tyo, HaroldBoxing19695004
Tyo, VincentBoxing19685002
Racquet Sports
Bhatnagar, SamirRacquet Sports20025505
Crewson, ArthurBadminton19685502
Cruickshank, NanceeRacquet Sports20025506
Danis, ReneTennis19685508
Empey, RuthBadminton19685501
Fagan, Bill Jr.Tennis19845511
Fagan, William Sr.Tennis19695509
Flannigan, JohnSquash20005507
Kalil, RichardTennis19725510
Kaneb, GeorgeTennis19775513
Legault, SuzanneRacquet Sports19985504
Phillips, MaryBadminton19685503
Roffey (Delacretaz), GeorgetteTennis19865512
Bowling
Blue, CarmenBowling19846007
Carra, DominicBowling19686004
Esper, GeorgeBowling19686002
Jacmin, VitalBowling19686005
Legault, DickBowling19886008
Markell, MahalahBowling19686003
Rubino, JoeBowling19686006
Taillon, DougBowling19686001
Thompson, MoeBowling19986009
Curling
Cameron, MacCurling19686502
Chodyniecki, MargeCurling19946509
Dickie, BillCurling19926507
Dolejsi, GeorgeCurling19946508
Kaneb, CharleneCurling19686501
Kaneb, NickCurling19746505
Lebano, VincentCurling19696503
McKenna, GerryCurling20106512
Moffat, HarryCurling19756506
Raeside, BillCurling19726504
Rouleau, UbaldCurling19686511
Scranton, BobCurling19966510
Figure Skating
Castle, BonnieFigure Skating1974-57001
Grant, DanaFigure Skating20047002
Winter Sports
Blanchard, ArthurSnowshoeing19697502
Bruyere, GerryBroomball20127504
Harps, StevenBroomball20027501
Sauve-Boisvenue, ClaireBroomball20067503
Water Sports
Chaput, LloydSailing19988003
Haineault, JohnBoating19758002
Haineault, Numa RedBoating19758001
Watson, BruceYachting19758004
Motor Sports
Irwin, BertMotorcycling19828501
Stewart, KeithMotorcycling19928502
All Other Sports
Desgroseilliers, MichelineMat Sports/Judo20069008
Eastwood, FrankLawn Bowling19689002
MacDonald-Ryan, DonnaTriathlon20029006
McCartney, BrianLawn Bowling19949003
Regnier, ClaudeSkateboarding20129010
Salhany, WayneShooting20049007
Seguin, ClaudeVolleyball20029005
Taylor, BoydTrap Shooting19949004
Watson, GerryBilliards20069009
Whitham, JamesLawn Bowling19689001
Builders
Baker, RoyalAngling/Hunting19729511
Baril, NormHockey19989527
Belmore, GeorgeBowling19759513
Bergeron, DelMultisports19929521
Bergeron, Lutt Sr.Multisports19729512
Bergeron, RonSoccer20089538
Campbell, RegMultisports19699503
Chartrand, FrankSoccer20129545
Chisholm, ColinLacrosse19749531
Emard, PaulHockey20009528
Fisher, CarlMedia19989526
Flanigan, AlexMultisports19699502
Forrester, RickFootball20049534
Grant, BudMultisports20069536
Hanson, CalvinEquestrian20089539
Hanson, Merton BudEquestrian20129544
Harps, EricBroomball20109540
Herrington, SonnyLacrosse19749532
Kevin, BrotherMultisports19869518
Lapierre, JasonAlpine Skiing20109543
Larin, JimMultisports19969524
Larose, HenryMultisports19699507
Leblanc, AimeMultisports19969523
Leger, GillesMultisports19949533
Legue, SheldonMotorsports20009529
Lemieux, MoeHockey19889520
Levere, ArtSoftball19849517
Lumley, EdMultisports19969525
MacDougall, HurleyMultisports19889519
MacRae, OliverHockey19949522
Marlin, GeorgeHockey20029530
McCrimmon, NormanLacrosse19709508
McDonald, JimmyMultisports19809516
Merizzi, DanMultisports20049535
Merpaw, LouisMultisports19699504
Miller, LyonMultisports19699501
Miller, SiMultisports19759514
Miron, RayMultisports19699505
Morin, RonMotorsports20069537
Ouderkirk, SteveHockey20109542
St. Denis, JoeMultisports19709509
Wagar, AlHockey20109541
Williams, ThomasSoftball19699506
Wilson, GeorgeMedia19719510
Woodward, RegMultisports19779515


HOMEWHAT'S NEWABOUT USLOCATIONINDUCTEESNOMINATIONS
AWARD DINNERSPONSORSDONATIONSMEMORABILIACONTACT USLINKS